Our Staff

 

Principal

Mrs Jeanette Martin - College Principal - Dip.T, B.Ed., M.Ed.

Mrs Jeanette Martin is one of the founding staff members of Noosa Christian College in 2003 and has remained on staff since then. Her initial teaching appointment was for Prep (2003-2006), but from 2007 she has cared for classes in Upper Primary. Jeanette has served on the College Administration team as Deputy Principal since 2004, as well as Head of Primary from 2007-2016.  She was appointed Principal of NCC at the commencement of 2016.  

 

 

Administration

Business Manager - Mrs Stephanie Markert

Marketing & Communications | PA to the Principal - Mrs Dale Bergman

Reception & Enrolments - Mrs Jacinta Benade  

Reception - Mrs Allison Blandin de Chalain

 

Primary College

Primary Coordinator - Mrs Jodi Presecan, Dip.Teach, B.Ed. (Primary)

KINDY: Mrs Celeste Wareham,  B.Ed. (Early Childhood)

PREP A: Mrs Allison Parkinson, B.Ed., Dip.Teach., Dip. Counselling

PREP B: Mrs Amy Sherar, B.A./B.Teach. (Primary)

YEAR 1: Mrs Sara Fatnowna, B.Ed. (Primary
)
Mrs Heidi Cronin, B.Learn Mgt (Early Childhood), Adv.Dip. Early Childhood


YEAR 2: Mrs Angela Gray, M.Ed., B.Ed. (Primary)


YEAR 3: Mrs Jacqueline Taylor, B.Ed. (Primary) 


YEAR 4: Mrs Jodi Presecan, Dip.Teach, B.Ed. (Primary)
Mrs Heidi Cronin, B.Learn Mgt (Early Childhood), Adv.Dip. Early Childhood


YEAR 5:
Mrs Kianna Peeters, B.Int.Studies, Grad.Dip.Ed.


YEAR 6: Mr Clinton Bond, B.A., Dip.Ed.


Secondary College

Secondary Coordinator - Mr Daniel Pink, B.Ed. 

Year 7-1 Home Room Teacher: Mrs Edna Sao, BMathSci, Grad.Dip.Sec.Tchg
Yr 7 Bible Studies / Yr 9 Maths / Yr 10 Extension Maths / Senior Maths Methods / SRC Coordinator / Maths Tutoring

Year 7-2 Home Room Teacher - Mr Daniel Pink, B.Ed.
Yr 7 Science / Yr 7 Maths / Yr 7 TRIBE / Yr 9 G.R.I.T. / Touch Football

Year 8-1 Home Room Teacher: Mr Michael Taylor, B.Ed.
Yrs 7 & 8 Maths / Yrs 8, 9 & 10 Digital Technologies / Yrs 7 & 8 Economics & Business / Touch Football

Year 8-2 Home Room Teacher: Mrs Kelly Paul, B. Sc./B. Tch.
Senior Biology / Yrs 7, 8, 9 & 10 Geography / Yr 7 HPE / Yr 8 Agriculture / Passion Project / SRC Coordinator

Year 9 Home Room Teacher: Mr Phillip Paul, B.Sc., B.Teach., M.A.

Year 10 Home Room Teacher: Mrs Bianca Crawford & Mr David Rogers, M.Ed, B.Ed.
Mrs Crawford: Visual Art / Design / Food & Textile Technology / Heart Of Service / College Yearbook
Mr Rogers: Yrs 7, 8 & 9 Music / Yr 8 English / Yr 7 Bible Studies / Yrs 9 & 10 Economics & Business

Year 11 & 12 Home Room Teacher: Miss Melissa Peachey, B.Sc., B.Teach.
Senior Secondary Curriculum Coordinator / Senior Marine Science / Junior Marine Science / Yr 8 Science /
Yr 10 Science / Yr 10 Heart of Service

 

Mr Michael Ewer, M.Ed., B.A.: Yrs 7, 8, 9 & 10 History / Yrs 10, 11 & 12 English / Wellbeing Clubs / English Tutoring

Ms Nicole Yaguchi, B.A., Grad.Dip.FET: Yrs 7, 8, 9 & 10 Drama / Japanese / Drama Performances

Mr Sam Krieg, B.Arts, B.Teach. (HPE/Religion): Secondary Sport Coordinator / Yrs 8, 9 & 10 HPE / Sport & Recreation / Senior Physical Education / Yr 7 TRIBE / Touch Football

Mr Jason Sherar, B.Ed. (Secondary): Yrs 7, 8, 9 & 10 Design & Technologies / Furnishings / Business Studies

Mr Peter Corke: Yrs 7, 8 & 9 English

 

Assistant Teaching Staff

Learning Enhancement Coordinator: Mrs Felicity Bezer - Dip.Teach 

Teacher Aide: Mrs Sharina Godber - B.A., B.Teach (Primary), Grad Cert. TESOL

Learning Support, Choir: Mrs Sonia Goding - Dip.Teach (Primary)    

Teacher Aide Prep A: Mrs Deb Clare  - Cert III Ed. Support 

Teacher Aide Kindergarten: Miss Chanel Schild - Cert III Ed. Support

Teacher Aide: Mrs Chrissy Martin - Cert III Ed. Support

Teacher Aide: Mrs Amy Steel - B.A. Creative Arts, Dip. Outdoor Rec., Cert IV Training & Assessing

Teacher Aide Prep B: Mrs Andrea MacMillan - Dip. Early Childhood Education

Teacher Aide: Ms Angela Flynn - Cert III Ed. Support

Teacher Aide: Ms Natalie Ugrinic - Cert IV Ed. Support


Chaplains

Pr Jacob Ugljesa & Pr Esther Meale:
Pr Jacob Ugljesa and Pr Esther Meale are our College Chaplains. Pr Uglesa is also the Pastor of the Cooroy Seventh-day Adventist Church. The Chaplains are involved in several Pastoral Care initiatives including Buddy Days, Secondary Youth Group Program and WOW (Week of Worship). You can read more about our Pastoral Care programs here .  

College Support Staff

Uniform Shop Convenor: Mrs Neda Scale

Uniform Shop Convenor: Mrs Kristie Virgo

Bus Run Coordinator & Driver: Mr Marty Bond

Bus Maintenance & Driver: Mr Glen Vinko

Bus Driver:   Mr Evert Harder

Bus Driver: Mr Vic Tooner

Grounds & Maintenance Manager: Mr Dion Kerr

Groundsman: Mr Roger Harrop

IT Technician: Mr Dylan Schulz

Librarian -  Mrs Caville McLeod

Menu x